Security Surveillance

argo

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement provides you with details as to how we will collect and use personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

When you provide us with information personal to you, your family and those around you Argo wants you to know that we take the security of this information extremely seriously.

Our Privacy Promise

In providing you with this Privacy Statement we promise that we will:-

1.    Process your data fairly and lawfully in a transparent way;
2.    Confirm the purposes for which we will hold information and explain why we need it;
3.    Not use your information for any purpose other than that which has been agreed with you;
4.    Only collect information which is relevant to the business we undertake with you;
5.    Ensure that the information held is accurate and kept up to date;
6.    Keep information only for so long as is necessary for the transaction we undertake on your behalf; and
7.    Keep your data securely.

Why do we need information?

We need to collect and process your data to:-

 

  • provide you and your family with the service that you have asked us to;

  • be able to contact you about advice you require and to ensure that we provide the correct advice for your circumstances

  • be able to contact you in the future with any changes in legislation or practice so we can continue to help you plan up to date.

  • protect your interests as our client;

  • keep you informed about changes to our services and your transaction; 

  • analyse data to help us manage Argo;

  • complete statutory returns;

  • complete legal and regulatory compliance; and

  • ensure the quality of services we offer is continually enhanced and refined.

 

We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and will not process it other than as specified in this statement.  

What information do we need?

Argo will collect details about you, your family, your financial and your health circumstances to enable us to build a picture of your life to provide the best advice for your circumstances.

 

We may ask for the following information:-

•    Your name
•    Address
•    Date of birth
•    Personal contact details
•    Details of your immediate family members
•    Details of your financial circumstances including details of your bank
•    Details of other companies that you work with or do business with
•    Details of your health circumstances
•    Anti money laundering information i.e driving licence, passport


Some of the information we may need to collect could be sensitive as there are some things that we need to know to help advise you in the best way. This may include details relating to health and medical information. This is considered to be a special category of data.  This information will only be held with your explicit consent. We will collect and process this information to enable us to advise about capacity, care planning and end of life planning as part of the overall advice we give to you.  In some circumstances we will not be able to advise you if this information is not provided.

In an emergency situation we will need to collect information to enable us to provide the advice you require. Obtaining details in these circumstances can be critical to protecting an individual.  Should this situation arise we will take action on your behalf and advise you of how we will utilise this information at an appropriate time later.

Argo will gather information from you at our request but it is important that the information you provide to us is accurate and not misleading. 

How will we use the information about you?

The collected information will then be used to draft documents, manage the transaction and provide a historical reference as to your instructions.  If you agree, we will use your information to contact you with news that may be of potential interest to you.  You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for this purpose.

We are obliged by HMRC and our regulators, the Chartered Institute of Legal Executives, to retain financial records and electronic records on our customer relationship system for seven years from the date of last entry. We do not maintain paper records.  Any paper records will be returned to you at the completion of the transaction.

 

All files will be destroyed after this seven year period except for files relating to wills, probate and trust matters which we do not destroy.

Your personal information will only be shared with members of the Argo team who need to know this information to advise you.

Argo uses the services of an independent accountant and auditor for financial purposes.  These organisations have signed a confidentiality agreement with Argo but will only have access to financial transactions.  

 

We may also be inspected by the Court of Protection and the Chartered Institute of Legal Executives who may access your information for the purposes of audit or inspection.

Argo uses case management system called Lawcloud.   Microsoft Office 365 and LexisNexis are also used to to manage our client documents but information is only stored on Lawcloud.   This is always done however in a way which continues to protect the confidentiality of your information.    

 

We process our card payments via the telephone and use a third party banking system called Stripe. We do not record/hold card details as part of our data collection.

Argo will not share your information with any third party without your prior consent and approval.

Rights of Access to information

You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you.  

 

If you believe any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date you have the right to correct it by providing us with updated details.

You have the “right to be forgotten” and ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you where it is to be used for the purposes of marketing.

You are also able to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances and to object to Argo using information for direct marketing purposes and for profiling.

If you wish to receive a copy the data we hold about you on our records please contact Kelly Duke, our Data Protection Officer on the details below (charges may apply for this service)

 

Website and Cookies

If you provide Argo with any personal data whilst using our website we may use it to provide you with further information or services you have expressed an interest in.   We may also this data for any other purpose for which you have given your consent i.e. providing you with updates to changes in legislation and process which will affect the advice we have provided.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard log information, to track visitor behaviour and to compile statistical reports on our website activity.

Changes to our privacy statement

We will keep our privacy statement under regular review.  Any updates will be published here on our webpage.  

 

This privacy statement was last updated on 30th December 2020.

Right to complain

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by visiting www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by telephoning 0303 123 1113.


How to contact us if you require further information about this legislation or wish to ask questions about this privacy statement please contact 

Argo Life & Legacy Ltd
First Floor Cooks Barn
Turkey Mill Business Centre
Ashford Road
Maidstone Kent ME14 5PP

Please call our office on 01622 843729 

 

email - info@argolifeandlegacy.co.uk 

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Kelly Duke who can be contacted on the details above.  

 

Argo is a data controller and data processor under the terms of the GDPR.

Our Accreditations  

We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09369221

 

We are regulated by the Chartered Institute of Legal Executives (CILEx) number 2168365.

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZA147774.

Authorised by CILEx Regulation for

Probate Authorisation Number 2168365

SOLLA Affiliate jpg.jpg
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • YouTube
  • Spotify
  • Google Podcast
  • Apple Podcasts

Our Office

First Floor Cooks Barn

Turkey Mill Business Centre

Ashford Road

Maidstone Kent 

ME14 5PP

01622 843729

 

info@argolifeandlegacy.co.uk

www.argolifeandlegacy.co.uk

Our Accreditation

© 2020 - argo life & legacy ltd - Companies House 09369221

Contact us